School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. A straight road ran from Enniskillen to Sligo over hills and over dales in times gone by. This road which was built two hundred years ago was called "the coach road" because a "Bianconi" coach drawn by four horses ran twice a day on this road. Although it is now disused the remains of the road are still to be seen in several places.
    In the year 1847 a road was made from Cavan border to Meenymore which was called "the Government line." This line was made to give the people employment as that year was the times of the famine and the people were very poor. The men who worked on this line had to be there at six o'clock in the morning and their daily wages was two pence. The government line was never used.
    An Sliabh Tor two passes, one on each side of the mountain, are still to be seen by which the people, who lived in Cornmore and Coraacloon travelled, when coming to Mass in St. Michael's church on Sundays. This one was the only one in the parish in 1832. These passes are known as Casáin an Aifrinn. There is another pass on the side of the Leaca hills which is heading from Doobally to Kilmacurrie and also to St. Michael's church. This is called the black pass because the people who lived in Doobally travelled on this pass when coming with the remains of the dead to bury them in Kilmacurrie burial ground. When they come to the Big Bog they had to cross on stepping stones which were laid there as the bog was a very swampy place.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Mc Loughlin