School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. After the confiscation of the Cluainín lands in 1607 a man named Sir Fredrick Hamilton built a castle. This man was a Scotch planter. He built this castle thinking he would be safe from all attacks and he had a tree outside the castle from which he executed a great many people. Sir Fredrick was very cruel and was not liked by the people over whom he ruled. It is said that he killed twenty families of Catholics who lived in Glencar.
    In the year 1642 Owen Roe O'Neill and his army, which consisted of one hundred and fifty men, each man driving a cow and carrying a load of straw but they were closed. On the same night Sir Fredrick Hamilton was expecting the McRoughlins to bring to him the same number of cattle as a fine so the gates opened and Owen Roe and his men were allowed to enter. Then the men beat the cattle and they ran round the castle in confusion. Owen Roe's men piled the straw in the doorways and windows. Fire was set to it and thus the castle was burned to the ground.
    Cath Mc Morrow
    Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim