School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. On Sliabh Tor mountain there is a cleft which is known as Leabaidh Ghráinne. In this place it is said Diarmiud and Gráinne rested for one night in their flight from Fionn Mac Cumhaill. Before going to rest on the mountain Diarmiud and Gráinne carried sand from the sea and brought it up to the mountain. On this they lay so when Fionn would put his finger to his wisdom tooth he would see them resting in the sand, therefore he would search the shores of Ireland for them.
    Then again it is told when Diarmuid and Grainne made their abode at the sea they lay on a bed of heather so when Fionn would apply his finger to the wisdom tooth he would see them on the mountain.
    Fionn would then spend some time in searching the mountain for them whereas they were at the sea. It is also told that the sand on which they lay is still to be seen on Tor mountain.
    Patrick Clancy
    Barr of Farrow, Co. Leitrim