School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. Old Songs

There are stories afloat, which you cannot believe,

There are stories afloat, which you cannot believe, simply got up just to deceive, But I'll tell you a story that is perfectly true. About second hand trousers I bought in Belcoo.
    I was not able to go myself so I have my brother the job, And when he was leaving I give five bob, But an honest old neighbour said he only paid two, so I lost in the trousers I bought in Belcoo.
    The tailoring is good and they are made with great taste. They are tight in the legs and are tight in the waist, But when I sit down they fly open in two, The second hand trousers I bought in Belcoo.
    When the Mrs. she saw me she flew in a rage. "Sure they are no fit for a man of your age. You need not come here at a quarter to two. In the second- hand trousers I bought in Belcoo.
    I went to the window and sorely did weep, I was not long there until I fell fast asleep. when I awoke in the morning I was covered with dew. With the second-hand trousers I bought in Belcoo.
      1. poetry
    Matthew Maguire