School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. It is customary that on St. Martin's day a fowl is killed every house because, it is said, if this be not done Martin will kill or carry away all the fowl sometime during that year.
    On St. Patrick's day it is a custom to wear a three-leaf shamrock in honour of the Blessed Trinity.
    It is said that if a person gets a hair cut during Lent his hair will never grow again. On Smut Sunday, which is the first Sunday following Ash Wednesday all the old girls have a smut on because they are left single for another while.
    The bean an tighe would not give a coal or a drink to a neighbour on May Day because she would lose all her butter during the coming year. Fires are not lighted early on the morning of May Day because it is said the person who has the first smoke on that morning will also lose her butter for the coming year.
    There are certain months and days which are said to be lucky and other times which are known to be unlucky. It is said "marry in May and you'll rue the day," "marry in October and you'll never be sober."
    "Marry on Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, and Saturday, no luck at all"
    Thomas Mc Gourty
    Camderry, Co. Leitrim