School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. One of the local men who was noted for strength and brave deeds was Cormac Resbac Mac Gabann.
    This man and his brother Domnall Granda lived in Glenade in the time that Sir Frederick Hamilton owned the castle in Cluainín which was about the year 1609. With Sir Fredrick as their scourge the people were very badly treated and were often bullied in their house on account of their religion. As this continued, Hamilton, having heard of Cromac Resbac, feared that he would gather men and make an attack on him, so he decided that Cormac must be killed at all costs. Still Hamilton knew he would not be able to kill his enemy himself so he invited a great soldier, of whom it was said no man was able to conquer, from across the seas. This man he loaded with ammunition and sent him out to fight Cormac Resbac. When the soldier arrived at the cabin in which Cormac and Domnall resided, the two brothers were breakfasting. Cormac faced his enemy without the least sign of fear. The two great men fought for a long time at the end of which, Cormac turned out to be the victor although he was badly injured.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Mc Loughlin