School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. An emblem is a thing placed in a house in honour of a Saint or a feast.
    Every year on St. Brigid's Eve crosses are made. On this night the man of the house goes out and cuts rushes and brings them to the back door. He raps at the door three times. The people that are in the house say [?] and the person at the door answers [?] and then the people in the house say [?]. The man comes in and all join in the Rosary after which crosses are made and sprinkled with holy water. Next day they are hung up in houses and out-offices.
    On St. Patrick's day, shamrocks are worn in the coat of every Irishman in honour of the mystery of the Blessed Trinity which St. Patrick taught to the Irish people in the year 432. On Palm Sunday, palm is brought to the chapel where it is blessed and brought home and hung up in every house for the coming year. Palm is worn also in every coat because on Palm Sunday the people throw palm in front of the feet of the ass on which Christ rode to welcome him. Primroses and daisies are gathered by the children and are spread on the door-step and on the window-sill on May day. The woman of the house would not give a drink or a coal to a neighbour because she would lose all her butter during the coming year.
    If you wash your face in dew of a May morning you will have good luck.
    Maggie Clancy