School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. The robin, thrush, blackbird, crow, magpie, wren, crane, and the woodcock are the names of the wild birds in the district. The birds that migrate are known as the swallow, cuckoo and the corncrale.
    It is a sign of the weather being broken when the robin is heard singing at the bottom of a tree but when she is heard singing on the top of a tree good weather is coming. When the crane flies up the river to meet the storm it is a sign of storm but when she flies down good weather is coming. If the swallows fly low it is a sign of wet weather.
    The wren is "king" of all the birds. In St. Stephen's day it is the custom that all the boys go around from house to house collecting money to bury the wren. It is said that if a person robs a robin's nest she curses him and some misfortune falls upon him.
    A story is told that when Our Lord was on earth He was pursued by the Jews. When Jesus was passing along, the blood from His wounds dropped to the ground. The thoughtful little robin knew that if the Hews saw the blood they would find our Lord by following the drops so he wiped he drop away with his breast. This is the reason why the robin has a red breast.
    Sara Mc Hugh
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim