School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. In olden times shops were not as common as they are at the present time. The people of older times used to do their shopping after Mass on Sundays.
    All the poeple used to make firkins of butter and have the eggs gathered weekly and put into a creel and brought on their backs a long distance such as to Manorhamilton or Blacklion.
    There were people who used to go about from house to house collecting old rags out of which paper was made. There were a lot of pedlars long ago who used to go through the country buying feathers and bottles and giving little things for them such as needles and pins, broaches and pictures. The people when going to a fair or market travelled on horseback and the wife riding at the back. There are many names of coins: such as a kid's eye; a threepenny piece, a tenner, a lob, a quid and a make.
    On fair days the count-men used to come with second-hand clothes and delph and count them out to the people for a small price. Other stalls used to sell apples, oranges, sweats and sometimes they used to sell biscuits to the people.
    The people were very poor long ago and on account of this a man would go to his neighbor and if one of them would give him food for a week he would work for them during that week. On rare occasions this is done yet.
        1. trade
    Patrick Clancy