School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. I play a lot of games at school every day but the best one I like is: "Two in and two out". It is played like this.
    A row of girls gather in a line and two are put into a place where they cannot see the rest while hiding.
    When those that are out hiding shout: "Cuckoo" the two that are in the den go out searching for them and when the girls that are out hiding see the other two coming, they run to get into the den and whosoever are caught they have to stay in the den the next time.
    Another game we usually play is: "Apple and Orange". A row of girls catch on to each other and they run out between the two girls' hands and the last one is held up, and is asked which of an apple or an orange does she choose and she goes to some side. When all are gone to the two different sides they pull tug-o-war. Another game is which we play very often is "good angel" and "bad angel". I like this game very much.
    A row of girls stand along the wall and one gives each a name which she is not to tell to another. The name may be the name of a bird, a colour or fruit.
    While the girls along the wall are being named the other two girls- are sent far away so that they may not hear the names.
    When all the girls are named the girl who gave them the names calls up good angel and asks her what she wants. Good angel answers that she wants colours. The other girls then asks:"point me out blue, red, etc". If good angel is successful in pointing out the colors.
    Maggie Clancy