School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

and throw with it and it would be god help the person it would hit.
    To make a spinning top first get a spool. Then pare off one end of the spool. Then put a bit of stick into the hole of the spool and then spin it around and the top is made.
    Here is the way to make a sling. First get two strings and put them around your hands. Then twist around your hand and let one of the strings go and you would never see the stone again.
    The boys in olden times used to get an old pipe soap and water and did the head of the pipe in the water and make bubbles and throw them in the air. They would
    Patrick Mac Goldrick
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim