School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Edergole is situated in the Barony of Mohill and the Parish of Cloone, and in the division of Riverstown.
    There are eleven families in the townland, and there are 59 people. The name most common in the townland is Bohan. There are four slated houses, and the remainder are thatched. The meaning of Edergole is the fork between two rivers. There is one old person over 70 years in the townland, and she cannot speak Irish.
    Long ago there were four more families in the townland; but some of them died, and more emigrated to American, and all the old ruins are gone except one.
    The land is hilly, and good, and it is good for crops, and grazing.
    There is a historic fort in it, because long ago the old people saw Fairies in it, and it is surrounded by a deep trench, and no one every cuts a tree
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim
    Mary Alice McGowan