School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Some time ago there was a house on the coast, built by a Sea-Captain; but he died before it was completed. It was then rented to a family but they had to leave it.
    At about ten oclock every night a horse, and cart came to the yard with stones, sand, and lime. The masons started to build, using a hammer, and trowel; but when the family went out next morning every-thing was the same as usual.
    This went on for a long time, and a tremendous noise was heard in the house, and some time later a loud coughing was heard.
    The people of the house got no rest, and they looked all round the house but could find no cause for the noises. The woman of the house got very sick, and failed away. They sent for the Priest, and Doctor, and she was not getting better, and then the Priest advised the family to leave it.
    The house it still there, and many people rented it, but could not live in it. It is supposed to be haunted by the Sea Captain.
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim