School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The Potato crop
    The people in this district sow a big crop of potatoes each year, but we sow about an acre, and we sow the same amount every year.
    My father prepares the ground. Some people put out the manure (the) ^with^ asses and creels, and others put it out with carts, and it is always put out before the ground is ploughed.
    In this district the potatoes are sown in ridges. The farmers help each other at the Spring’s work in every way they can, because they need horses and ploughs to prepare the ground. The first thing they do is to cut the field, and then they turn[ed] in two sods which form a ridge. Then they plough the furrows and the farmer gets a spade and throws the clay into the middle of the ridge.
    Some people use the log but the people who sow a lot of potatoes use the plough.
    The people sow the potatoes by the means of a “sctíbhín.” The “stíbhín” is a piece of (stic) wood about 4 ft long with a “pin” about ½ ft from the bottom. When you put your foot on the pin and press it into the ground it will leave a hole and then the potatoes are put down and the
    Maura Bohan
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim