School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Drumbore
    Maura Bohan, Drumbore, Cloonde 13 yrs
    Drumbore is in the parish of Cloone, Barany of Mohill and Division of Riverstown. The word Drumbore means "The hilly road".
    There were 32 families in this townland some time ago and there are only 11 now. Some of those people died of hunger and others went to America. There was a lot of flase grown in Drombore about 30 years ago. There are 4 men over 70 years in this townland but they do not know Irish. There is some turfbank in Drumbore and there are some old ruins of houses to be seen yet. In olden times there was a grave-yard in this townland but now there is a big orchard where it was. In famine times two children names Nicholl were dying of hunger and they went out and ate poison. When they were dead their parents were so weak with hunger that they were unable to carry the corpses to a grave-yard so they buried them in a field by the road.
    All the houses were thatched until the government started giving a grant to anybody who would slate their houses and now all the houses are slated.
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim
    Maura Bohan