School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. There was an old man living in a little mud wall cabin on Adoon hill. He was very fond if ceilidhing, and he wouldnt return until 11:30 or 12:30 every night.
    When he returned one night he beheld an unforgettable sight - a bright blazing fire and a number of people dancing and rejoicing. He stood in awe and looked in through a small window which was on the front of the cabin. After a time they all vanished going out the back door in single file, but the fire remained.
    On his return the next night he beheld the self same dance in progress, and on his return the third night the very same merriment was going on and the company disappeared in the same way as they did the preceeding nights.
    So the fourth night he returned with the intention of scattering the crowd. This old man used to carry a black thorn stick. So in he rushed and all the people went to the next room. Some of them stood in the door apparently to defend them-selves. He had a creel of turf along the fire so he pulled it over near him and banged the
    Martha Bohan
    Adoon, Co. Leitrim