School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

turf at the people who were standing in the door-way.
    One of the defenders leaped across the creel, and went to the man's rescue. After a time they all vanished save the man who him in the combat. "Now said he I must be off, and only for me you would get the worst of it. So I give you my warning never to go out again without raking your fire and making the sign of the cross in it."

About 80 years an old man and woman lived near Edergole fort.

About 80 years ago an old man and woman lived near Edergole fort. They had a small farm and 2 children; the youngest was a boy and when he was about 9 months he got very sick. So the mother went to the Doctor and got medicine for him and he improved for 4 or 5 months
    His mother used to take great care of him, but he remained delicate and unable to walk or stand. At length she began to complain of him to her neighbour
    One day one of the neighbouring men came
    Martha Bohan