School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Centuries ago there lived a Schoolmaster some-where in the North of Ireland. This man had magic power and he often changed himself into a hare, a rabbit, a cat or a pig.
    The man used to change himself into some of the shapes each day when his pupils were at play and the pupils had great fun running after him.
    At that time a pup off the first litter which a bitch had was supposed to be enchanted.
    A boy lived in the townland owned a pup of this kind and on one occasion when the man had changed himself into a black pig the boy encouraged the pup and away went the pig with the pup at his heels. The pup kept so near to the pig that the pig had not time to change himself back into his natural shape.
    W hen the pig came as far as Sliab an Iaran the pup was close behind and he crossed Moynahan hill. He the crossed Graffy hill and went on through Cloone. The pup killed the pig on a bridge which crossed the Shannon. "Woe be it for him who lives in the valley of the Black Pig when the World War is in progress" is an old Sentence which is handed down to us from our fore-fathers.
  2. Some years before the Great Famine there was a disease raging in the country called Cholera. There were two brother living in a hut at the foot of Graffy hill