School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. In olden times there were alot of old people travelling from house to house. Mary Gray used to go from house to house, and she carried her bed clothes on her back. She would stay one night in each house, and when she would be leaving she would want some thing to bring with her. She was bare footed in the Summer or Winter, and people would give her boots, and she would not waer them. She was got dead in a field.
    There was another old man called John Carlton he used to go around begging, and when he would get in he would begin to sing and in the morning he would be gone before the people of the house would be up. They would leave his breakfast for him. He got sick in one of the house and they got him removed to Hospital and he died there.
    The travellers who call to our house now do not stay at night, and they sell articles and sometimes we buy something from them. The things they get are flour, bacon, and bread and the families who come to this district are the MacDonagh's, Heaney's and Cawley's.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nancy Heeran