School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. All four-footed animals are domestic animals. We have five cows on our farm. The names we have ont hem are Rosy, Lily, Pinkman's cow the Heifer and the old Kerry cow.
    The cow-house is called the byre. It is built of stone and roffed with iron There are stakes in the byre and chains hung on them. The chains are put arount the cow's necks and tied and the cows cannot stir them. The tyings are bought in shops.
    Meddals are hung in the byre to bring luck to the stock and some people say that if a cow "calved before her time" it is lucky to bury the calves head in the group of the byre.
    In the winter horses do be in the stable. The stable is a fairly big house. In the morning he is foddered with hay and when he has the hay eaten he is given some oats. The horses are clipped in the latter end of winter to prepare them for the Spring's work.
    Bartley Casey