School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The wild birds that are most common in this district are = the Blackbird, the Thrush, the Crow, the Magpie, the Cuckoo, the Swallow, the Robin, the Wren, the Lark, the Corncrake, the Sparrow, and a number of others. The Cuckoo, the Swallow, and the Corncrake emigrate to warm countries for the winter, and they come bacl to Ireland for the summer.
    The Blackbird builds her nest in a whtie thorn bush, and she builds it with little pieces of sticks, and moss and feathers and wool. The Thrush builds her nest in a white thorn bush also, and she builds it with the same things, and in the same way as the Blackbird. The Magpie and the Crow build their nests on the top of a high tree, and they build them with sticks, and clay, and the Magpie puts a roof on her nest with bits of sticks. The CUckoo builds no nest, but she lays her egg in the nest of another bird. The Swallow builds her nest in a byre, and she builds it clay, and hay and she lines it with feathers. The Robin builds
    Ellie Casey
    Lisomadaun, Co. Leitrim