School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    district ;it was manufactured in a peculiar way. The first thing they done was to give it a thorough boiling then the water was taken off it and the tea-leaves were fried and eaten.
  2. In olden times people used stronger food than they use now. They ate three meals a day, their breakfast, their dinner, and then supper. They had their breakfast at nine o'clock, their dinner at two o'clock and their supper at six o'clock,. They used to do the mornings work before having food.
    For their breakfast they had stirabout, and after that a piece of oaten bread. They had potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner, and for their supper the had boxty. Butter-milk was generally drank. The table
    1. products
    Eileen Casey