School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The signs of the weather are as follows-: clouds dark and hazy sign of rain. Stars falling moving or disappearing is an omen of wind and frost.
    Streamers from the setting sun are a sign of bad weather. A rainbow in the sky is a sign of wet weather. Moon clear and semi-transparent is also a sign of good weather.
    Some birds behave particularly before the weather changes. The crows for instance fly extremely low when dull showery weather is approaching and you may notice that they fly very high when good weather is about to come. Seagulls leave the rivers and go to the moorland when dull weather is approaching.
    If a dog is seen eating grass and if the robin is noticed perched low in the hedge it is said to be a fore-runner of bad weather.
    If the clouds are embanked at the foot of (?) it is a portent of bad weather. Early in the morning if the clouds disappear gradually across the mountain it is a sign of a good day.
    The south wind brings the most rain, and it also brings the coldest rain.
    Martha Bohan