School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. In olden times the people usually knew when it was going to rain, by looking at the sun. If it was pale or streamers from it they said it was a sign of rain or if the sky was cloudy or a circle round the moon. The wind which brings most rain comes from the south west.
    The birds take shelter under-neath the hedge. The cat sits at the fire all day, and the dog eats grass. The distant hills look near and a blue blaze in a turf fire denotes storm, and the soot falls, and the spiders from their cobwebs creep, and the cricket sings sharply when it is going to rain, and the worms do be crawling about on the ground.
    If there is no sign of rain the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney. It is also a sign of rain when the floors, are damp inside and the old people complain of pains. The seagulls gather together in large numbers and start shouting. When the stars are glittering, and white stripes in the sky it is a sign of a wind storm. The swallow fly near to the ground when it is going to rain.
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim