School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

Old Schools
    In olden times schools were not as plentiful as they are at present. There was a school in the townland of Currawn in the parish of Mohill. Miss Chapman taught in it about the year 1847 and Miss Hargaden taught after her. The way they were paid was the principal teacher used to get £60 a year and an assistant used to get £25 a year.
    There was no Irish taught but there was English Grammar and English Geography and Latin and Greek Roots and Arithmetic and the copy they wrote on was the Mary Foster and they also used a spelling book. There was an average of 170 scholars going to Currawn schools.
    Currawn school was burned in the year 1867. There was an election going on at that time and some people say that it was the cause of it being burned. Father Ivers was the Parish Priest of Mohill at that time and he made up a collection he got about £40 and he slated it. While the Mistress was waiting for the school to be slated. William Reilly gave her his dwelling house and she taught the pupils there but the inspector came one day and owing to it being a dwelling house he disqualified
        1. buildings
    Eileen Casey