School: An Chúil Árd (C.) (roll number 12588)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Liaghain

Care of potatoes.
    In the end of May or in the beginning of June, when the stalks are about a foot over the ground, they are trenched. The way in which this is done is :-
    He ploughs and scuffles the burrows with a plough and a scuffler and a pair of horses then when he has that done, he shovels the earth up on the ridges with a shovel. In the month of July or August he sprays them twice the way in which this is done :-
    He gets a quantity of blue-stone and of washing-soda and mixes them together and puts it into a barrel, and mixes it with water. Then he puts it into a spraying machine and puts the machine on his back. he works the machine by...
    Kit Scanlon
    Glouria, Co. Kerry