Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the seventh century during the reign of Aidus 11 there lived a man of great nobility, namely Colman MacDuagh. He was called "Mac Duagh" because several Colmans lived in Ireland at this time and the people wanted to distinguish him from the other Colmans. It is said that he was a brother or at least a friend of King Guaire who lived in Gort.
    Saint Colman was a very pious man who went into a lovely spot in the Burren Mountains, where he lived in peace for some time, but he was discovered by the clergy and was consecrated bishop against his will. He gave up his bishopric and for a second time he went to a deserted spot among the same mountains, This time, he did not go alone, but he took a servant with him to act as cook, steward and vicar. It happened that they settled down beside a stream, about five miles from King Guaire's residence. they lived on water-cress and herbs and birds and fish and cold water.
    Easter Sunday morning arrived and Saint Coleman said to his servant " You and I are to be treated in great joy today" The servant answered "Let the Divine Mysteries be performed first". The feast was to consist of a bird and herbs. On the same day, King Guarie was having a noble feast. When Guarie's feast was laid on the table he said "I wish some poor
    Kathleen Shiel
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)