Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. Written here on December 19th, 1938.
    The old people around here believe you're very much in Old cures of their own. They thought more about them than about the doctor's cure.
    It was said that boils and ringworm were cured by the Seventh Son of a house who blew his breast three times on the sore. This cure could only be performed on certain days of the week.
    A person that was born after their father's death could cure a sore mouth for a baby, by blowing their breath three times into the baby's mouth. This complaint was very common among babies some years ago.
    Are styes a small growth on the eyelid. A good cure for it is to prick it with a gooseberry thorn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis