Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people are cured from different ailments such as mumps, warts, headache, wild fire, whooping cough and ringworm by the means of the people in the locality. Some people suffer severely from the mumps, which is a swelling of the side of the throat and it is said that this disease can be cured by walking under the body of a white ass three times.
    A wart is a nother common skin trouble. This grows usually on the hands and feet. Some people say that is can be cured by hanging on earthworm on a gooseberry thorn, as the deuce of its body drops it has to be rubbed on the wart. After a time the wart will fade away slowly. Another cure for a wart is to find a hole of water in a rock or a tree. Wash it with the water thoroughly and the wart disappears.
    Many people get cured from headaches in the Bronze Well in Lime-Hill, which is situated about ten miles from the village of Larraga.
    People from the surrounding place go there to get cured from headaches. They say special prayers and drink the water and they are cured from the headache.
    Wild fire is an itchy disease and it
      1. cleachtas an leighis