Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An eviction scene was quite rare in this locality, but in other districts it occurred quite often.
    To these evictions, the bailiff was sent by the landlord, together with some police. The people of the parish in which it occurred also thronged in big numbers. The great parochial bell was heard chiming for miles around, to give warning to the neighbours to come and keep the house from the landlord's servants. The neigbours used to take with them bottles of boiling gruel, pots of tar and bundles of large sticks.
    When they would see the bailiff and police come they would fasten the door and bar all the windows except one which would be left wide open. They would then go upstairs and out through the window they would throw these into their faces. If they got scalded or hurt it would prevent them from knocking the residence for the time being. The poor unfortunate people were driven out and if there happened to be an old man of ninety in bed he too had to clear away. In most places the house was not knocked and after some time its old
    Tess Rafferty
    An Learga, Co. na Gaillimhe