Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Liosin Glás" is an old graveyard situated about fifty yards on the south east side of Drim school. It is circular in shape, and is now growing bushes, and brambles, and is of little use to the owner. It is in the middle of a field and has a little bank of earth round it, but this bank is gradually flattening to the level of the field. It is believed that the children who died without Baptism were buried (there). Little banks of earth are visible there, which look somewhat like small graves, and are covered over with moss. About two or three hundred years ago, this old graveyard was in use, bu the Bishop made a rule that children should be buried in a consecrated graveyard with the other people.
    Teangacha
    Joe Kennedy