Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people around this district believed very much in old cures of their own such as warts, whooping cough.
    A wart is a rather common skin disease, and there are a few cures for it. First steal a piece of bacon from a neighbouring house and rub it to the wart three times. Then bury it in the manure heap and when the bacon is rotten, the wart will be gone. This will have to be done by the diseased person.
    Another cure for a wart is, to count the nubers of warts you have. Next get the same number of pebbles as you haver of warts, and leave them on the road. The first person that takes them up would get the warts, and they would go off yourself.
    Another cure for a wart is to find a hole of water when you are not looking for it, and wash it, and say three "Hail Mary's" After a certain time the warts would be gone.
    There is also a disease called whooping cough, which was often cured thus. A big dish of milk was given to the ferret. It would only drink some of it, and would leave the rest on the dish. This was poured into a bottle and taken to the sick person.
      1. cleachtas an leighis