Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the three chief landlords, who held sway in this parish, Lewis was the most severe. The other two did not inflict as much punishment on the people. huntington was the most popular of the landlords. He had control of the tenants who lived around here. The poor people who were not able to pay their rents were often forgiven by him. Sometimes, he let them free for a year and a half. That was not the way with Lewis, he let nobody free, even the poorest who were scarcely able to provide the necessities of life. He had no mercy, but drove them out on the roadside. Some of the people who were evicted by him, dwelt with a neighbour for a term and later on purchased a new farm. Others kept going from house to house until they agreed to pay a part of the rent. This would leave them poorer than ever and without a penny to purchase food, but by dint of hard work some would survive the trouble.
    Lewis evicted several families, but the particular case I have heard most about took place in the village of Tulla, over fifty years ago. Tulla lies between the towns of Woodford and Loughrea, but only two miles from Woodford in a south western direction. The name of the tenant was Fardy Moran. he did not pay his rent for some years perhaps three and so, he suffered well for his houlding out. The bailiff came accompanied by a big army of peelers and put himself and his wife and ten children out on the roadside. The house was not damaged but the
    Kathleen Shiel
    Droim Chiara, Co. na Gaillimhe