Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six old graveyards in the parish of Ballinakill. they are in the following districts. Ballinakill, Curra, Derrybrien, Drim, Lagoo and Marblehill.
    The three first mentioned, are used for burials presently, while the others are disused. About forty years ago, Fr. Larkin condemned the latter, saying that all children should and would in future be buried in consecrated ground. The farmers who own the fields in which these were buried, plans were never to meddle with them, or have tilled for crops.
    The graveyard of Ballinakill is situated on the slope of a sandy hill, facing southwards, about four hundred yards from the parochial church. Nearly all the headstones are of cement, and not one is known to bear any old date. Over the few infants or or bigger children, an iron or wooden cross is there to mark their memory. In this cemetery, the ruined wall of an old chapel is visible. Outside, and quite near the wall is an old tomb, which is rectangular in shape, and made of stone. It is commonly said that the Burke family, the descendants of the landlords of Marblehill are interred there. The corpses were carried to the tomb and the slab drawn out and the coffin was placed on a underground shelf. Then the big
    Tess Rafferty
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)