School: Cill Mheadoin (C.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Maighréad, Bean Uí Ghliosáin

1. Once there was two men named William and Murtagh. Down in a valley near Co. Mayo. William never got married he had a woman named Kitty working for him. Kitty died with heart failure, and her Nice Peggy came in her place. When William was getting old he wrote for his nephew Murtagh, and asked him to come and live with him, and he would leave him his replace if he conducted himself while he was under his roof.
    William had another sister named Mainie who was married to a rich old farmer. William would have adopted Mainie's sign in place of Murtagh, but Murtaghs people were poor. William said to his housekeeper I am in dread I was a foolish man to take
    Mary Conneally
    Kilmaine, Co. Mayo