School: Cill Mheadoin (C.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Maighréad, Bean Uí Ghliosáin

1. Once there was a big house and every night they used to hear the door's opening and all the delph rattling. One night a little boy waited up, and after awhile an ass came in, and he put down a big fire and hung a pot of water over the fire. When it was boiled he washed all the delph in the house and swept the floor and tidied the room.
    Before he went out he raked the fire and went out. When the lazy old servants got to know about the ass, they never washed a plate nor swept the floor, and they left all work for the ass to do.
    One night one of the men servants stayed up to learn all
    Mary Conneally