School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. (continued from previous page)
    swallows fly high and when the sheep and goats go to the hill tops we may also look forward to fine weather. When Croach Patrick is clear, when there are white mists in the valley, and when the smoke ascends into a clear blue sky we know that the fine weather is not far off. When the frog wears a brown coat, it is another sign of fine weather. If it be wet before Wednesday it will be fine afterwards.
    If the sky is murky and the wind from the North or North-east we are sure to have snow. Another sign of snow is if the cat sits with his back to the fire. If there is snow on Nephin we may feel sure it
    Teresa Waldron
    Reask, Co. Mayo