School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    given to the child and the cough went away. Sometimes this cure was "a drink of water" "a spoon of whiskey" a glass of milk" or some simple everyday drink but it was got from a rider of a white horse it was supposed to work like magic and cure.
    There was a cure also for a head ache. Certain women were supposed to cure a head ache. The person suffering from a headache went to this woman. She measured the head with a special black cloth which she had for the purpose. While measuring the head she said a prayer. The cure had to be on either Monday or Thursday and before the head would be fully cured three visits must be given.
    For warts a snail was taken and rubbed on the wart. The snail was then pinned on a thorn bush and the snail was withering the wart
    Winifred Canavan
    Killedan, Co. Mayo