School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to bed. The next morning when he awoke he tild his wife to see what kind of day it was when she looked and saw the heath she screamed. Then the man saw that it was the woman who told the lie. THe man jumped out of bed and caught hold of an exe tried to catch the woman but the woman was swift. The man seeing he was not quick enough flung the axe at her and cut one of her shoulders off. He flung the axe again and cut the other shoulder off. She then fell dead and from that day to this there are two little hills on that spot which are called the shoulders of KIllbride.
    The well is springing out from the side of a ditch and this is the well that supplies swinford town with water. The well forms barakanady river. It is in John fathers land.
    Mai Flatley
    Treankeel, Co. Mayo