School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a post a pitch fork without a handle is well driven into the wall and the chain or rope is attached to it.
    Each cow has its own special place and is separated from her neighbour by a big flag. When going into the cow house at night each cow knows exactly her own place and she goes there to be tied.
    When the cows are going in or out of the cow-house we say "go teach" or "go mach".
    When the cows are outside in the fields and when they are bradach, their leg and head are tied together. This is called a crom-nask. Sometimes their front leg and back leg are toed together. This is called a side - [?].
    In some of the cow houses there is a bottle of holy water or a picture of
    Nora Brennan