School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. While I was visiting Mrs Salmon Derryronane, Swinford, a woman whose age is 75 years, she told me about the roads the people had in olden times. The road going from Mannions She said she did not remember to see the road being made from Kilbride to Mannions nor did she see any traffic on it but cows and asses carrying turf on their backs in creels and the mail coach going from Swinford to Dublin. That was the way the people went from Curryane to Swinford before the road passing by the school was made.
    The road going from Byrnes to Tom Durkcan's, Durckan's, Derryronane Swinford was only a kesh. When it was made a policeman was the ganger and when the people wanted to get work they had to go to the
        1. public infrastructure
    Sabina Burke