School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. I had a talk with Mrs. Morely again last night. She was telling me about the Local roads. She told me that the main road from Swinford to Kilkelly, and running along by Cashel school was made after the famine in the year 1848. She said that she heard her mother say that she worked in it and also her father. They had to draw the stones with the asses and creels, and those of them who had no asses or creels had to carry the stones on their backs.
    They used to bring their dinner with them which consisted of a few potatoes and a grain of salt and sometimes a drop of milk. Others of them used to have cold porridge and a nogginful of milk. Thos of them who lived near their own houses went home for their dinners. The payment the people got for a ton of stones was a shilling and for a cart of sand from fourpence to sixpence.
    The people who had families and were working on
        1. public infrastructure