School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Famine Times.
    I was again talking with an old woman whose name is Mrs. Gallagher Derryronane, Swinford. Her age is eighty six years. She was telling me about the great famine of '44. She said that the district was very much affected there were not any crops nor anything to eat but good oats. She told me that the people used to be dying along the roads with the hunger.
    Every day there used to be about twenty of them got dead before the famine the district was thickly populated then it is now. The food the people in the older times was a port of yellow meal stirrabout and buttermilk and salt. There are no traces of houses to be seen now of people who were evicted the time of the
    Nellie Devine
    Tullynahoo, Co. Mayo