School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Last night I was talking with Mary Gallagher. She told me that the people suffered a lot during the great famine. The district was very thickly populated, there were about twice as many people in it as there are now and the houses were in little clusters.
    She told me that the blight came on the crops and destroyed the country, the potatoes failed and decayed in the ground. The houses are gone to desolation and to ruins now, and the people who lived in them are gone to America, and some are dead but some are living.
    There was no potatoe seed for the following year until after a long while the government sent new seed to the people and they called them Champions. Before they got the new seed the potatoes were so small that the people had to
    Betsy Magnet
    Derryronan, Co. Mayo