School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Our farm contains twelve fields seven in tillage this year. The names of these fields are as follows - Crocan - na - Ruma, Garrie Beag, Garrie lár, Glan, Crocan, Crocan Carrac, Croc Breac.
    Crocán - na - Ruma is called by that name as there is supposed to be a cave under the ground and fairies were often seen in the field in olden times. Garrie Beag is so called as it is a small field about two roods. Croc lán means the middle hill as there is a hill on either side of it. Garrie lár means the middle garden.
    Crocan Corrach means the rough "hilleen" and there is also red sand found there. There was a quarry there in olden times. Croc Breac is so called because there were red flowers growing on it. Garrie Uactar means the upper garden as it is higher than another field
    Derryronan, Co. Mayo
    Penelope Durkan