School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Every person in olden times had a nickname particularly the old men. None of the young have any. None of the old people were ever called their Christian name. We have this Composition since last Wednesday but as it was wet we could not come to school on that day.
    My father told me all the nicknames he knew. John Tunney of Curryane is called "Soldier" because his uncle was asoldier.
    Thomas O'Malley of Curryane is called "The Green Larlel" because he used to sing a song called The Green Larlel.
    Pat Henry is called Tapsey because he worked for a firm in England and the head man was named Tapsey.
    Peter Campbell
    Curryaun, Co. Mayo