School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Fairy Forts
    There are five forts in the school district and are in Derryronane, Swinford. They are called by the names of Welshs', Durcans' Regans', Nolans', Burkes'. They are in view of one another and are not far from one another.
    They are all circular in shape and bushes around four of them and a stone wall about six feet in wide and seven feet high around one. There are a few bushes in the middle of it. There is a entrance hole and two large stones over it in the shape of a D. It is said that people went from one to another under ground. It is said that the Danes built them for hiding for fear of an attack. The fairies were supposed to live in them because the people used to see candles lit there. One morning Maggie Deacy who lives beside Burkes fort got up early after the cows
    Sabina Burke
    Cashel, Co. Mayo