School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. As I was speaking with (my Grandr) my grandmother last night she was telling me about the houses the people had in olden times. She said that they had very small dirty houses. Those houses were made of stone and the roof was made of (straw) wood and thatch. The thatch was of straw. There was one kitchen and a room in each house. The old people used too keep a bed in the room and a wooden box in which they kept their clothes.
    The old people always [?] kept abed in the kitchen. Some of the houses and rooms were white-washed and some of them were not In every one of those houses there was an outshot and in some houses there were two. In each outshot ther
        1. buildings
    Mary Griffin