School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. When I was again talking with my mother she told me about the travelling folk long ago. She heard it from her mother when she was a little girl. My mother lives in Carracanada, Swinford, and is about 45 years of age.
    The tinkers and beggars still call to my home. the same tinkers and beggars have been calling for the last 10 years. The beggars are not very poor because some are getting the relief. The beggars names round here are Paddy Leetch and Paddy Corely. Paddy Corely give needles in exchange for bottles. About 60 years ago beggars used to give a couple a needles or pins for a few bottles or rags.
    The beggars obtain their food supplies by begging and by some relief they get. The tinkers beg also and sell tin cans, basins and saucepans, to obtain their food supplies. The beggars never
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Pidgeon