School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Long ago the people had dirty miserable old houses. They were thatched with rushes and kib or potato stalks. The people long ago had "out-shods" in the houses and covered with flags. They had a bed in the out shods in which slept the parents. There used to be one room and the kitchen and the cows tied at the end of the kitchen. The drain for manure used to go from the back door to the front door.
    The people in olden times had not any chimney but a hole in the roof to let the smoke up called a "smoke hole" and two hobs one each side of the fire. The people had a floor of flags in the kitchen and a floor of clay in the room. They used to have
        1. buildings
    Julia Byrne